A Name with Plumbers
Head Office : 08 9441 8544

Privacy

  Privacy

Privacy Policy

At Galvins we want to provide the best possible service across our wide range of services. To achieve this aim we need to make the most efficient use of your personal information.

However it is equally important to us that you are confident that any of your personal information entrusted to us or our agents is treated with the appropriate degree of privacy. In order to achieve these objectives, Galvins has developed this Privacy Policy; through which the company meets, and in some aspects, exceeds the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988.

What is “personal information”?
Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined.

What is “sensitive information”?
If personal information concerns particular topics it is regarded as sensitive information. Sensitive information can be information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record and health. Galvins only collects, uses or discloses sensitive information about you to provide its services or as is allowed by law; for example where we have received your consent to do so or the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Why do we and our representatives collect information about you whether personal or sensitive (“information”)?
Collecting your information is essential for Galvins to be able to conduct its business of providing services.
By collecting information we set up and administer products and services, assess a claim made by you under one or more of our products, improve our products and services and identify you and protect you from unauthorised access to your information or services.
If we do not collect and make use of this information, we are unable to do business with you.

How do we collect your personal information?
Where possible we collect your personal information directly from you.
However, collection may take place in a number of ways such as when you complete an insurance application or request a product or service over the telephone or internet.
Often personal information is collected during the course of our relationship with you. Examples of personal information collection during our relationship may be when you complete an insurance application or renew an insurance policy.
Sometimes personal information may be collected about you from other services. Examples of where we may receive personal information about you from another source and why this would happen are; a credit reference about you from a credit reporting or similar agency, in the course of assessing your application for insurance and an insurance investigation or reference service in the course of assessing your claim under, or request for, a policy of insurance.
In most cases we will require you specifically to consent to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by Galvins.


How we use your personal information?

We use the information that we collect so that we can conduct our business of providing services and to administer and enhance the relationship we have with you. To enable us to do this we may share your information with related companies within Galvins or with organisations that assist us to provide services to you.

Direct Marketing
From time to time we may use your information to provide you with information about our extensive range of services.
If you do not want to receive any of this information just contact us by calling 1800 999 977 / 9202 5300.
Galvins does not disclose your information to a party outside Galvins for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products or services to you.
Often the law requires us to provide you with certain information about the product or service that you receive from us. You will continue to receive this type of information from us even if you have decided not to receive information about our products and services generally.

Do we disclose your personal information to other parties?
Galvins may disclose your information in certain circumstances.
We may disclose your information where you have consented to our doing so. Your consent to the disclosure of your personal information may be given explicitly such as in writing or verbally or may be implied from your conduct.
Generally however we do not disclose your information to a party outside the Galvins, unless that party is contracted to Galvins to provide services or activities on our behalf and that party is bound by the same privacy rules we follow.
Some examples of parties outside Galvins to whom we may disclose your personal information and the reason for disclosure are: Marketing Agents, Sales Agents for promotion and service; and other insurers, insurance reference agencies, assessors, medical practitioners or investigative service products for the assessment of insurance claims or requests.
Ensuring your information is up-to-date
We rely on the information we hold about you to efficiently conduct our business of providing products and services. For this reason, it is very important that the information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If your information changes please inform us so that we may change our records.

Can I access the information Galvins holds about me?
You may request access to any of the information we hold about you.
In most cases, a summary of information such as your name and address details, contact telephone numbers, policy numbers, policy cover and the products and services you have with us are freely available to you by calling 1800 999 977 / 9202 5300.
For more detailed requests for access to information, for example, access to information held in archives, a fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval and the supply of this information to you.
All requests for access to information will be handled as quickly as possible and we shall endeavour to process any request for access within 30 days of having received the request. Some request for access may take longer than 30 days to process depending upon the nature of the information being sought.
Galvins may be required by law to retain your information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us. After the required time has passed we attend to the secure destruction of your information.

Can my request for access to my information be denied?
Galvins is not always required to provide you with access to your information upon your request.
We may refuse you access to information in a number of circumstances such as; where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings with you, where denying access is required or authorised by law, or where the request for access is regarded as frivolous or vexatious.
If we deny your request for access to, or refuse your request to correct your information, we will explain why.

Do I have to provide my information?
It is not possible for us to do business with you unless we have identified you and in some cases, the law requires that you identify yourself to us.
Wherever it is lawful and practicable to do so, we may offer you the opportunity to deal with us anonymously.

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time
Galvins constantly reviews all its policies and procedures to keep up to date with changes in the law, technology and market practice.
As a result we may change this privacy policy from time to time.
This Privacy Policy was last amended on 1 st May 2006 .

Complaints in respect to a breach of privacy
Galvins has established a formal Privacy Complaints Procedure to deal with any complaints lodged with the company in relation to breaches of the National Privacy Principals or the Privacy Act 1988.

If you believe that Galvins has not protected your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy you may lodge a complaint with us. Complaint can be made by telephoning the number or writing to the address set out below and should be directed to the Compliance Officer, who will provide you with further information about Galvins’s Privacy Complaints Procedure.

What if I am not satisfied with Galvins’s response?
If you are not satisfied with the result of you complaint to Galvins you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner for further review.

Contact Details
If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Complaints Procedure, or wish to lodge a request to access your personal information you can contact us in any of the following ways:

T: 08 9441 8544
By Writing: Galvins, 3-5 Sundercombe Street, Osborne Park, 6017

Location

Head Office

Galvins Plumbing Supplies

A: 3-5 Sundercombe Street, Osborne Park, Western Australia, 6017
T: 08 9441 8544
F: 08 9441 8599
E: roygal@galvins.com.au

Social